Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: how do you permanently display the ping/fps etc?

  1. #1

    how do you permanently display the ping/fps etc?

    i've seen other people do it, but i can only do -ping. how do you permanently display it?

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    43
    for both at the same time: net_graph 1

    for just fps: cl_showfps 1

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6
    but how can you make it not to appear on the screen but instead on the top bar ?

    Like this guy I mean:

    http://www.cyborgmatt.com/wp-content...ta2_OldHUD.jpg

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    There are additional commands for moving it around. I will paste how I got it like that in my config, but you will have to change the values for your own screen. My resolution is 1920x1200:
    net_graph "1"
    net_graphheight "840" // Changes height, how high on the screen it is.
    net_graphinsetbottom "130" // Adds additional margin which is added to the height. You could also set this to 0 and increase the height.
    net_graphinsetleft "80" // Adds margin to the left
    net_graphinsetright "0"
    net_graphinsettop "0"
    Happy tweaking.

    Also use net_graphproportionalfont "0" to make it small.

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    22
    I can't even open the developer's console.. Even if I change the keybinding I can't get it to work. Any way of enabling it?

  6. #6
    you have to enable it in steam itself so that when the game launchs the dev console launches as well

  7. #7
    *:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\dota\cfg\autoexec.cfg

    1920x1080

    net_graph 1
    net_graphheight 15
    net_graphinsetleft 625
    net_graphinsetbottom 449
    net_graphproportionalfont 0

  8. #8
    Basic Member Berra_la's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    502
    To get the console to appear in the menu, you have to do it in steams launch options, yes (and I've found no way of re-opening it in the menu after you close it). But you can bind a key to toggleconsole, but that will ONLY work when you are in a game (or replay, spectate, practise, etc.).

  9. #9
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Desu_Is_A_Lie View Post
    *:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\dota\cfg\autoexec.cfg

    1920x1080

    net_graph 1
    net_graphheight 15
    net_graphinsetleft 625
    net_graphinsetbottom 449
    net_graphproportionalfont 0
    What would do for 1280x1024? I got the console working now with -console in launch options.

  10. #10
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by NinjaT View Post
    What would do for 1280x1024? I got the console working now with -console in launch options.
    Just go and try it in single player, make change the values and see how the graph moves, once you find a good place for it write the values into your config file.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •