Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Only One Dota 2 Per Customer

  1. #1

    Exclamation Only One Dota 2 Per Customer

    Hey Guys i Have this Problem Someone out there please help me
    http://i.imgur.com/jQvGY.png
    and i cant even run any steam games i have

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    48
    Is dota.exe running in your Processes tab within the Task Manager?

    If so ending it would probably let you start Dota 2 again and play

  3. #3
    No Its not even there but its says on my steam In-Game Dota for a few seconds then gone i didn't even started dota 2
    This Happening on all of my steam games

  4. #4
    Basic Member DocMcBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Canada - Quebec
    Posts
    430
    Restart Steam, then tell me if it still says that.
    Quote Originally Posted by vodyara View Post
    Please do not let this turn into TF2, the TF2 trading community is absolutely cancerous. They do not care about the game, they just want items.
    Some of my (awesome) suggestions :
    - Left4Dead/Portal 2 style voice command
    - Music Transitions depending on area and time
    - Show full item recipe tree without opening shop menu

  5. #5
    Basic Member Clud7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    603
    Quote Originally Posted by SevenTwenty View Post
    No Its not even there but its says on my steam In-Game Dota for a few seconds then gone i didn't even started dota 2
    This Happening on all of my steam games

    Yeah yeah OK... Paint it blue and drop it in to the sea!!!


    This happen because another probably cracked application is using your steam. So yes, if you have cracked steam game please uninstall it.

    After make a full scan for viruses :-)

    Last Re-install steam.

    If nothing of that works then format your windows!

  6. #6
    Basic Member Clud7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    603
    Quote Originally Posted by DocMcBrown View Post
    Restart Steam, then tell me if it still says that.
    +1 he even tried that -_-

  7. #7
    I dont have any crack applications um not a pirate hehe.
    But thanks everyone for the help i just shutdown the pc for hours and hours and now it works thanks everyone

  8. #8
    Basic Member Clud7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    603
    Is not logical :/ A shutdown is same with a restart. Except the temperature changes.

  9. #9
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    I've got the same error...

    Got it fixed by killing the hl2.exe process (I played CSPromod before that and it didn't close the hl2.exe properly)
    So if you're playing hl2 mods, also check hl2.exe

  10. #10
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    51
    I'm having this issue as well..

    I'm currently developing a few things in another steam game, and I'm testing functionality (which is automated and will take hours) on my second monitor. I tried launching Dota 2 so I can play, but it is saying only one Dota 2 per customer.... Why can't I play two games at the same time?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •