Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Binding key to select all units

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28

    Binding key to select all units

    Does anyone has a script that can select all units by hotkey? That would be very nice cuz u dont waste your time to select all by your hand when u jump with magina and use manta for example. or playing phantom lancer etc.

    greetings

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,241
    I think the script would have to look something like:
    Select hero
    Add it to a control group
    Select all other units
    Add them to the same group
    Select the control group

    I don't know the commands for each of these off the top of my head.

  3. #3
    Basic Member loid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    24
    I think the options you're looking for can be found at:
    Settings > Game > General

    Auto Select Summoned Units
    Unified Unit Orders

    Unified Unit Orders lets you send a command to all controlled units by holding down CTRL when issuing orders.

  4. #4
    bind yourkeyshere "+dota_camera_follow; dota_select_all_others"

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by ragingkamote View Post
    bind yourkeyshere "+dota_camera_follow; dota_select_all_others"
    that would work, but it doesnt select main hero, only all other units. I'd like to get everything in 1 selection.

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    Bump. still no solution how to select all units including ourselves . ?

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    So i found other way to do that, just ctrl bind all units with illusions and next time when u use manta or skill then u got all selected by hotkey. simple

  8. #8
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,241
    Quote Originally Posted by NeoniK View Post
    Bump. still no solution how to select all units including ourselves . ?
    See
    Quote Originally Posted by winxp View Post
    I think the script would have to look something like:
    Select hero
    Add it to a control group
    Select all other units
    Add them to the same group
    Select the control group

    I don't know the commands for each of these off the top of my head.

  9. #9
    Basic Member Dr_JP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Brasília - Brasil
    Posts
    125
    ^I'd like to have that option too, but I don't know anything about coding, so if you care to post the exact code lines for that, I'd really thank you.

    I don't understand why Valve removed the "select all units" option.

    It's welcome to have "select all other units", because, most of time, we order them to attack units/structures (we barely lose 1 second of hero control) and get back to our hero positioning.
    After that, we might want to manage their position, so we're better using the hero position together in order not to lose precious hero positioning.

    Hope someone posts those code lines and having that option again.

  10. #10
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    231
    Under settings, controls + unit actions we have hotkey options for selecting our Hero, for selecting our Courier, and for selecting all other units. It's really strange that we don't have a hotkey option for selecting all units as it would be really helpful to have.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •