Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How can I make DotA2 voice toggle instead of push to talk?

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    How can I make DotA2 voice toggle instead of push to talk?

    Solved.
    Last edited by Calaminh; 03-23-2016 at 01:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    alias "shutup" "voice_enable 0"
    alias "spk" "voice_enable 1"
    bind "F10" "shutup"
    bind "F11" "spk"


    SAVE IN autoexec.cfg

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,191
    I had this in my autoexec a while back... it works just fine, I just kept forgetting to toggle off, so I turned it back to PTT.

    //Toggle Mic
    alias "mic" "mic_on"
    alias "mic_on" "+voicerecord; alias mic mic_off"
    alias "mic_off" "-voicerecord; alias mic mic_on"
    bind g "mic"

    (you can change g to be any key you want)

  4. #4
    Basic Member func_door's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    worldspawn
    Posts
    7,900
    deejaybos's config is correct. I don't think 505050 knows what "toggle" means, and voice_enable will turn off ALL voice, which probably isn't what you want.

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    Solved.
    Last edited by Calaminh; 12-04-2016 at 10:47 PM.

  6. #6
    Basic Member func_door's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    worldspawn
    Posts
    7,900
    it doesn't have to be that key, and if you make it the same key you should unbind it before adding this functionality

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    Solved.
    Last edited by Calaminh; 12-04-2016 at 10:47 PM.

  8. #8
    Basic Member func_door's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    worldspawn
    Posts
    7,900
    I'd imagine the voice bubble indicator should still be there since it's just a part of +voicerecord. It's important to remember that there's no difference at the engine level between different ways of inputting commands; the default holding down of your voice key is read the same way as typing +voicerecord and then -voicerecord in console. In fact the auto-generated config.cfg starts off with a list of bind commands that are specified by selections you make in the options menu.

    You might want to check key_listboundkeys for any sort of redundancies or conflicts.

  9. #9
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Solved.
    Last edited by Calaminh; 12-04-2016 at 10:47 PM.

  10. #10
    Basic Member func_door's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    worldspawn
    Posts
    7,900
    Quote Originally Posted by Calaminh View Post
    There was a conflict. Thank you very much for the help!
    great, glad you got it working!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •