Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: Latest Update - Can't play bots offline

  1. #21
    Basic Member rat-ct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    231
    Hey, thanks for the alias, I was unaware of that.
    I used exec previously, and it worked fine. What I did was make bot.cfg next to autoexec.cfg

    Code:
    sv_cheats 1
    sv_lan 1
    dota_start_ai_game 1
    dota_bot_set_difficulty 3
    map dota
    And then run 'exec bot.cfg' in console.

    Tho I would prefer that the GUI menu worked in offline mode as well.
    Having downloaded replays menu working would also be nice to avoid listdemo/playdemo complications.
    Not sure why the client doesn't use local cache for these things anyway.

  2. #22
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    QATAR
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by rat-ct View Post
    Having downloaded replays menu working would also be nice to avoid listdemo/playdemo complications.
    Not sure why the client doesn't use local cache for these things anyway.
    Where do you put the replays for playback?

  3. #23
    Basic Member rat-ct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    231
    Quote Originally Posted by Skull-JP View Post
    Where do you put the replays for playback?
    All demos save in dota 2 beta/dota/replays/ by default, but console command doesn't consider that path at all.
    However, if you paste 'listdemo replays/00000001.dem' into it, there will be a list of 00000001.dem.
    I've no problem with playing demos, but scoreboard is missing in offline mode, and that's just bad.

  4. #24
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    QATAR
    Posts
    47
    great, do you have the replays of TI4 championships?
    appreciate if you can share.

  5. #25
    Basic Member rat-ct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    231
    Quote Originally Posted by Skull-JP View Post
    great, do you have the replays of TI4 championships?
    appreciate if you can share.
    You must be joking, what is this, rat-ct cloud service?
    You need a ticket guy, I only have TI3 because the ticket dropped from chest.
    I could share my pub replays, but I won't. Valve probably has all replays stored somewhere.

  6. #26
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    QATAR
    Posts
    47
    dude, you could start a business like that, lol.
    anyway I'll just download it myself

  7. #27
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    640
    Quote Originally Posted by rat-ct View Post
    You must be joking, what is this, rat-ct cloud service?
    You need a ticket guy, I only have TI3 because the ticket dropped from chest.
    I could share my pub replays, but I won't. Valve probably has all replays stored somewhere.
    You don't need a ticket for TI replays. TIs were always free to watch.

  8. #28
    Basic Member rat-ct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    231
    Quote Originally Posted by Karyoplasma View Post
    You don't need a ticket for TI replays. TIs were always free to watch.
    Direct link? I wasn't even interested in tournaments until that drop, so I never checked.
    I figured they flag the account so you can only download .dem if you have access.

    EDIT: I pulled the link from console, there's http://replay111.valve.net/570/78945...094283.dem.bz2 for example.
    Apparently the download is public, but you still need account to see scoreboards and list.
    Last edited by rat-ct; 11-30-2014 at 03:07 AM.

  9. #29
    I've done all of the above, sadly the game has started to frame, this never happened before though, any ideas?

  10. #30
    keep on getting "unknown command" what do i do.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •