Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36

Thread: dota2cfg.exe has stopped working

  1. #21
    Basic Member knurlhelm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,688
    Quote Originally Posted by JayStelly View Post
    Try launching the tools directly.
    e.g. launch:

    D:\Steam\SteamApps\common\dota 2 beta\dota_ugc\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe -tools

    (or wherever you have steam installed). Knowing whether this works for you may help us diagnose the issue.
    Same Exact issue -> a pop up screen saying " Failed to load engine2 dll launcher " followed by "dota2cfg.exe stopped working". The popup only appears ONCE ("dota2cfg.exe stopped working" appears every time I try to open)

    PS: also tried to just open dota2 or dota2cfg (from that folder) and stopped working both times
    Last edited by knurlhelm; 08-13-2014 at 05:15 PM.

  2. #22
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    42
    Update my problem : update window 7 to service pack 1 solved the problem.

  3. #23
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by JayStelly View Post
    Try launching the tools directly.
    e.g. launch:

    D:\Steam\SteamApps\common\dota 2 beta\dota_ugc\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe -tools

    (or wherever you have steam installed). Knowing whether this works for you may help us diagnose the issue.
    Hello. My OS is Win 8.1 64bit, fully updated. Geforce GTX 560, Core i5 2500k. Here is what happens for me:
    When I launch workshop tool in steam it crashes with "dota2cfg.exe has stopped working".
    When I launch any custom game from Dota 2, 64bit version of dota 2 launches and immediately crashes with "dota2.exe has stopped working", BUT sometimes, very very rarely it launches properly.
    When I launch dota2.exe or dota2cfg.exe(when I launch tool steam doesn't say that I'm "In game Dota 2 Workshop Tool Alpha") from here STEAM\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\dota_ugc\game\bin\win64 it actually works. And weird thing is if I launch it AS administrator it will crash with same error (dota2.exe/dota2cfg.exe has stopped working).
    Last edited by AndyMan; 08-14-2014 at 08:31 PM.

  4. #24
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    664
    At least one of these is a 64-bit bug in microsoft's C runtime library on newer CPUs. We will have a fix for that in the next update.

    this has more detail:
    http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualS...h-in-win8-1-pe

  5. #25
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by JayStelly View Post
    At least one of these is a 64-bit bug in microsoft's C runtime library on newer CPUs. We will have a fix for that in the next update.

    this has more detail:
    http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualS...h-in-win8-1-pe
    Thanks so much for responding. Do you think that this fix will also encompass the problem I am having shown here: http://dev.dota2.com/showthread.php?t=143260

  6. #26
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryptiks123 View Post
    Thanks so much for responding. Do you think that this fix will also encompass the problem I am having shown here: http://dev.dota2.com/showthread.php?t=143260
    Do you have a CPU that supports FMA3 (and an OS with that disabled)? If so, then most likely the answer is yes.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FMA_ins...CPUs_with_FMA3

    Your description matches what happens when you have the issue, but without a CPU model I can't say for sure that you have it.

  7. #27
    Basic Member knurlhelm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,688
    Quote Originally Posted by JayStelly View Post
    At least one of these is a 64-bit bug in microsoft's C runtime library on newer CPUs. We will have a fix for that in the next update.

    this has more detail:
    http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualS...h-in-win8-1-pe
    I made a clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1 and it got fixed so that may be the issue (or it was the last patch, I honestly don't know since I wiped the computer)

  8. #28
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by knurlhelm View Post
    I made a clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1 and it got fixed so that may be the issue (or it was the last patch, I honestly don't know since I wiped the computer)
    The update hasn't shipped yet. Your previous install must have had the FMA3 instructions disabled at the OS level - whereas your CPU supported them.

  9. #29
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by JayStelly View Post
    Do you have a CPU that supports FMA3 (and an OS with that disabled)? If so, then most likely the answer is yes.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FMA_ins...CPUs_with_FMA3

    Your description matches what happens when you have the issue, but without a CPU model I can't say for sure that you have it.
    Yeah I have an intel which is FMA3 supported, I'll look into the os having it disabled. If I can't find a fix I will wait for an update to be pushed on your guys' end.

    Thanks!

  10. #30
    Basic Member Kotboris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by seto007 View Post
    This is just speculation, but I've noticed one recurring theme: Everyone who has submitted this error in this thread (from what I can see, including myself) has a Radeon/ATI/AMD Graphics Card. I'm planning on switching to a Nvidia 780ti very soon, and I will update this thread on whether it fixed the issue.

    Honestly, with the amount of absurd problems Radeon/ATI/AMD cards cause, mainly driver based, I question how they're still in business.
    you are wrong, my videocard is NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 with direct 11 support

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •