Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [Bug] Magnus portrait/icon in hero selection screen missing

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    184

    [Bug] Magnus portrait/icon in hero selection screen missing

    I asked someone else if they were experiencing this bug, and they were, so it shouldn't just be my install. Just wanted to report it!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Basic Member Toyoka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Current position co-ordinates non-tracable. Unknown space.
    Posts
    833
    Do you by any chance have -override_vpk enabled? Try disabling it if you do.

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    184
    Quote Originally Posted by Toyoka View Post
    Do you by any chance have -override_vpk enabled? Try disabling it if you do.
    Nope, I don't override the VPK on the main client nor the workshop tools. Nothing in my mod should have affected Magnus at all (same with the person that I spoke with). Note that I'm experiencing this bug when testing in the workshop tools.

    Edit: I've also been having troubles with animations not displaying (Mirana's arrow and ultimate, for example); I don't know if this is related.

  4. #4
    Basic Member Noya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    12,904
    Can confirm the issue on the workshop tools part.
    I also have no animation on Timbersaw's 2nd ability slot and his 1st slot is using Timber Chain animation...

    maybe every skill is now using "-1 slot number" animations?
    Last edited by Noya; 09-30-2014 at 08:31 PM.

  5. #5
    Basic Member Toyoka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Current position co-ordinates non-tracable. Unknown space.
    Posts
    833
    Hm.. how far back did this start happening? Could have been caused by an update perhaps?

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    184
    Quote Originally Posted by Toyoka View Post
    Hm.. how far back did this start happening? Could have been caused by an update perhaps?
    I only noticed it the day I posted this thread, but it could go back to around the time of the September 25th workshop tools update for all I know. Sorry I can't be more specific.

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    25
    yep same for me, I also get a "ERROR" on his weapon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •