Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Attack ground order interaction with invisibility

  1. #1
    Basic Member ZShock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Nether
    Posts
    724

    Attack ground order interaction with invisibility

    Summary:

    Maybe it's my mistake for moving through attack commands, but this did not happend in DotA and I'd like to report it.
    My little Gondar, invisible, just goes and hit his opponent as if nothing.

    Repro Steps:

    1. Pick Gondar.
    2. Wind Walk.
    3. Press A next to an enemy hero (or unit?)

    Result:

    Gondar will attack the unit, just as auto attacking.

    Expected Result:
    Gondar should not attack anything, becoming A just a movement command.

    I haven't tried enabling/disabling the auto-attack (un)feature in the game options, yet I think it wont make a difference.
    Last edited by ZShock; 12-27-2011 at 09:21 AM.

  2. #2
    Basic Member ZShock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Nether
    Posts
    724
    Bump.

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    165
    pressing A issues the attack command. if you issue the attack command without selecting an actual target, it will attack the first thing the unit comes into contact with while moving.

    i don't understand the problem

    you shouldn't press A to move

  4. #4
    Basic Member ZShock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Nether
    Posts
    724
    Quote Originally Posted by fulgorestyle View Post
    pressing A issues the attack command. if you issue the attack command without selecting an actual target, it will attack the first thing the unit comes into contact with while moving.

    i don't understand the problem

    you shouldn't press A to move
    That's why I said but this did not happen in DotA and I'd like to report it. If you're invi, Gondar won't attack anything, Riki won't attack anything, lothar'd Sniper won't attack anything!

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    157
    Working as intended.
    Attack command forces to attack (nearest) target if there's no target selected.

  6. #6
    Basic Member ZShock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Nether
    Posts
    724
    I'm starting to think that people don't know how to read.

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7
    That is why the Attack command is separated from the move command.

  8. #8
    Basic Member ZShock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Nether
    Posts
    724
    I'm not arguing about whether A and M should have different functions, the thing is that it worked different in DotA, and to keep stealth units stealthy, this should be changed.

  9. #9
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    97
    Or you shouldn't use A-move. Pretty sure it's a WC3 engine bug being corrected. Logical tactical use of the Attack Move command would be ruined if they didn't work with windwalk (like to minimize the effect of LoS juking).

  10. #10
    Basic Member Swordz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    huehue
    Posts
    1,012
    It worked like that in Dota 1 because it was WC3 stuff, not a dota feature.

    A is attack command.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •