Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 58

Thread: fps problems? come here

  1. #11
    Basic Member iROACH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    woops. i just noticed the heapsize i use is actually 1 gb ^^
    just use -heapsize 1048576

    1048576 kb = 1 gb
    2097152 kb = 2 gb

  2. #12
    dude i tried 2097152 but.. my game seems laggy O_O
    oh and i got a total of 3gb and i wanna use half
    Last edited by jobznificent; 01-26-2012 at 09:59 PM.

  3. #13
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    256MB RAM -heapsize 65536
    512MB RAM -heapsize 262144
    768MB RAM -heapsize 327680
    1024MB RAM -heapsize 524288
    1536MB RAM -heapsize 786432
    2048MB RAM -heapsize 1048576
    3072MB RAM -heapsize 1572864
    4096MB RAM -heapsize 2097152

    But remember, that heapsize could mess ur game up, and crash it eventually.
    tl;dr If you use a Heapsize over 2GB it will mess ur Game up.
    Last edited by piroy; 01-27-2012 at 04:41 AM.

  4. #14
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    @ op
    thank you very much, its's workin now for me, no more framelags the past 3 games. hope it stays like this!
    Gamebooster works very well, didn't use heapsize though.

    best regards and thx for your efforts

  5. #15
    yep i tried 2m heapsize.. it slowed me @_@

  6. #16
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    131
    my screen size is 1440x900 can you telll me the command for screen resoution and ratio is 16:10,
    please i needed it coz i get tired of going into settings again and again

  7. #17
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    15
    Hmm... Anybody can help me with console?

    set launch options -console, start the game got console open now. But I can use anything but console, I cant push any game buttos(play,watch.etc). Im forced to close console. toggleconsole aint working either, probably because this.

  8. #18
    just press " ` "

  9. #19
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    15
    and nothing happens like you can see @ first post

  10. #20
    Basic Member MeTheRebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    129
    Ok so here I go:

    1st - Heapsize was made for old non-source games and it worked
    In source games it might slow you down and crash your game.

    2nd - Autoexec.cfg file:

    con_enable "1" - enables console so you don't have to put -console in launch options *Not needed anymore*
    r_renderoverlayfragment "0" - increases fps
    r_threaded_shadow_clip "1" - if you have a processor with multiple cores leave this command if not delete it
    mat_queue_mode "2" - if you have a processor with multiple cores leave this command if not delete it
    cl_interp_ratio "1" - interp modifier
    cl_interp "0.0333333" interp modifier / interp = cmd/update rate
    cl_cmdrate "30" - this is maximum
    cl_updaterate "30" - this is maximum
    cl_smooth "0" - not really sure what to do with this one atm, for fps games is better to be 0 - I myself use 1
    cl_threaded_bone_setup "1" - if you have a processor with multiple cores leave this command if not delete it
    cl_threaded_init "1" - if you have a processor with multiple cores leave this command if not delete it
    dota_disable_range_finder "0" - enables a green line which shows you how long your ability will go
    net_compressvoice "1" - compresses voice chat for better latency (not 100% sure if it works)
    r_queued_decals "1" - if you have a processor with multiple cores leave this command if not delete it
    r_queued_post_processing "1" - if you have a processor with multiple cores leave this command if not delete it
    fps_max "61" - disable vsync and use this command (put your monitors refresh rate here), vsync can cause mouse delay
    rate "30000" - put your own rate , formula is this: *your max speed* / 8 bits = X kbYtes/sec , X * 1024 = *your rate*
    net_maxcleartime "0" - sends packets without waiting
    mem_level "0" - lowest setting for max fps
    gpu_level "0" - lowest setting for max fps
    gpu_mem_level "0" - lowest setting for max fps
    cpu_level "0" - lowest setting for max fps

    3rd - Set launch options:
    -novid (doesnt show starting video) -noforcemaccel (applies windows acceleration settings) -nod3d9ex (for more fps , alt tabing on win vista and 7 can cause crashes)
    Last edited by MeTheRebel; 02-23-2012 at 12:00 PM. Reason: *Updated*
    System information:
    ----------------------------
    Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B940 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
    Memory: 8 GB RAM
    Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 7470M
    Resolution: 1600x900
    Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    ----------------------------

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •