Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9
Results 81 to 87 of 87

Thread: All Dota 2 GUI Settings - autoexec.cfg reference

  1. #81
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    69
    awesome, thank you

  2. #82
    Basic Member aveyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU West
    Posts
    2,908
    Quote Originally Posted by aveyo View Post
    Nobody asked me, I knew from the start..
    Cast:
    bind T "dota_item_execute 15"
    QuickCast:
    bind T "dota_item_quick_cast 15 0"
    Quote Originally Posted by Doofyrob View Post
    awesome, thank you
    Note that it's a good idea to set the TP key in Settings to ALT+T so that you can eventually TP to fountain pressing ALT+T+T

    If you instead absolutely need single ALT+T to TP at fountain, it's still doable but you have to:
    File Explorer to \Steam\userdata\youruseridnumber\570\remote\cfg\
    Edit dotakeys_personal.lst:
    Code:
    		"InventoryTP"
    		{
    			"Key"		"T"
    			"Mode"		"1"
    		}
    		"InventoryTPAutoCast"
    		{
    			"Mode"		"0"
    			"Modifier"		"ALT"
    		}
    I've even made a batch script to automate it: DOTA_LAZY_DEVS_TOGGLE_QUICKCAST_TP.bat

  3. #83
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    83
    Thank you fore previous answers.

    My final cut.

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe" -dx11 -mainthreadpriority 1 -novr -nojoy -disablehangwatchdog -noloaderlockprobe -high -language russian -forcepow2dxt -maxtextureres 256

    But looks like symbol limit in label or something.

    If I will change dota path to shorter, can I be able to add "additional" symbols or not?
    Last edited by legenda296; 12-08-2018 at 09:20 AM.

  4. #84
    Basic Member aveyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU West
    Posts
    2,908
    The ~260 chars limit is only relevant to shortcuts (.lnk / .url), so you should use instead a .bat script with the whole command line and it will work. You can then verify it in the game console with sys_info - command line entry should be listed complete.

  5. #85
    Basic Member ZenoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    62
    thx, for ur work dude, rly usefull <3

  6. #86
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    83
    here 's my bat file to start dota and get around symbol limit

    full screen, 1280x720 @ 79 hz

    fps_max 80

    DOTA.BAT
    Code:
    start C:\"Program Files (x86)"\"Steam"\"steamapps"\"common"\"dota 2 beta"\"game"\"bin"\"win64"\dota2.exe -dx11 -high -mainthreadpriority 1 -novr -nojoy -disablehangwatchdog -noloaderlockprobe -forcepow2dxt -maxtextureres 256 -oldtexturestreaming -swap_chain_as_is -onethreadpool -dx11renderthreadstack -language russian
    
    EXIT
    any additional advice? thank you.
    Last edited by legenda296; 12-12-2018 at 05:44 AM.

  7. #87
    Basic Member aveyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU West
    Posts
    2,908
    Quote Originally Posted by legenda296 View Post
    here 's my bat file to start dota and get around symbol limit
    DOTA.BAT
    Code:
    start C:\"Program Files (x86)"\"Steam"\"steamapps"\"common"\"dota 2 beta"\"game"\"bin"\"win64"\dota2.exe -dx11 -high -mainthreadpriority 1 -novr -nojoy -disablehangwatchdog -noloaderlockprobe -forcepow2dxt -maxtextureres 256 -oldtexturestreaming -swap_chain_as_is -onethreadpool -dx11renderthreadstack -language russian
    
    EXIT
    What's with the extra quotes? It should be
    Code:
    @start "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe" -dx11 -high -mainthreadpriority 1 -novr -nojoy -disablehangwatchdog -noloaderlockprobe -forcepow2dxt -maxtextureres 256 -oldtexturestreaming -swap_chain_as_is -onethreadpool -dx11renderthreadstack -language russian
    Other than that, it looks fine. You should test launch options one by one yourself, cause some might make the game perform worse depending on your hardware.
    Also take a look at No-Bling mod - it offers the most fps gain (and glance value ), as well as my latest Toggle UI Animations off vscript.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •