Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Minimap gets blurred

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5

    Minimap gets blurred

    Summary:

    minimap gets blurred if you use -novid on launch options, gets hard to see it.

    Still cause im not sure going to confirm this asap

  2. #2
    Basic Member Evol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    629
    Screens or never happen

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Infrisios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    331
    Yeah, screenshot would be cool.
    The Scrolls of Haize are concise on this matter:
    With youth comes grave responsibility.
    A thousand years of youth have fallen behind,
    and still I fill the time with games.

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    52
    Hmm, I just realized that I noticed that when playing the beta test build the minimap looks different, kind of sharper...
    And I run the normal client with -novideo, but the test client without any commands. I'm going to check this out.

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    52
    So I tried both of them and the minimap when running without the -novid command is sharper and better looking, the difference is clearly visible.
    Screenshots of both minimaps and the graphics settings:
    novidminimap.png
    (However I don't think the settings make any difference... They were the same when taking both screenshots.)

    I started 2 private lobbies with the same settings, same hero, radiant side, no difference, I don't what's up with the dire buildings showing up with -novid active.

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19
    This is a weird bug. Hope it gets fixed soon.

  7. #7
    I tried and got the same result, using the main client. I had this problem for so long but didn't know it was because of -novid. Thank you for figuring that out.

    Edit: This problem applies to the loading screen as well.
    Last edited by sheltertothesky; 07-17-2012 at 08:29 PM.

  8. #8
    Sorry to bump a 2 year old thread, but this exact same bug is happening to me, with the -novid option, but it also occurs when I alt+tab regardless of if I have -novid in launch or not.

    edit: Forgot to mention, this problem only started happening after the latest patch that removed wraith night.
    Last edited by TwoHourMotel; 01-07-2014 at 10:48 PM.

  9. #9
    Nvm my post i'm retarded his post is from 2012
    Last edited by Darklycan51; 02-28-2014 at 08:21 PM.

  10. #10
    Basic Member Yoyo9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Darklycan51 View Post
    Nvm my post i'm retarded his post is from 2012
    It's an old style settings UI, the picture should have been taken pretty long ago.

    Edit: yep.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •