Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 179

Thread: [Fixed] Auto attack even when it's turned off

  1. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12,296
    Quote Originally Posted by DLRevan View Post
    Moving this to Brainstorming.
    Why?
    So, consensus, eh?
    Hm, don't know what I can do for that...
    Last edited by Typhox; 03-08-2012 at 01:45 AM.

  2. #12
    Volunteer Moderator bu3ny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    .-.
    Posts
    11,643
    It also kinda mess up when you try to test something. I turn auto attack off to make it easier. But when you cast a spell, the hero starts auto attacking..
    Please, just call me buny.

  3. #13
    Basic Member SlyGoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    706
    I have to agree that turning off the autoattack option should remove the automatic targeting acquisition completely.

    If you cast a spell or something you should either continue to attack the last specified attack target, or not start attacking a new one. I would even go so far as to say that when your current target dies you should not start attacking another one until a new attack order is issued. This is of course unless your order was attack-move.

    It just makes the "no autoattack" option feel inconsistent with its current behavior.

  4. #14
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    48
    I'm pretty happy with the "Off" setting as it is now, can't stand it set to "On". If your talking about targeting one person and randomly switching targets then that is an actual bug and is most likely not related to auto attack.

  5. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12,296
    Quote Originally Posted by Algia View Post
    I'm pretty happy with the "Off" setting as it is now, can't stand it set to "On". If your talking about targeting one person and randomly switching targets then that is an actual bug and is most likely not related to auto attack.
    I have it set to Off. I now target my attack on an enemy. I use an item/skill/whatever. My target changes to the nearest unit. Most annoying with heroes that have slow attack speed, as it usually means that you give your enemy around 1 second without an attack - as a fed carry. And it effectively reduces disable time.

    And no, shift queuing doesn't work in most cases.
    Last edited by Typhox; 03-09-2012 at 02:49 AM.

  6. #16
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    48
    Yeah I think that's been fixed for a couple of moves like Spirit Breaker charging a target then attacking something else after stun, sounds like same bug but with a different ability

  7. #17
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    165
    I don't see this as a problem. There are much more vital problems unfixed atm.

  8. #18
    Volunteer Moderator slowreflex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,065
    Drives me nuts when I'm fleeing with QoP, blink away and she turns around to attack an enemy unit. I agree that if auto-attack is turned off it should be off for everything.
    Please read Common Discussions, Common Suggestions, Common Technical Issues, Common Bugs, and do a website search prior to making any new thread.
    Use the report () button to report flaming, illegal discussions, offensive content, excessive spam, trolling, advertising, or duplicate threads

  9. #19
    Basic Member ValeN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    1,228
    You guys are misinterpreting the auto attack setting.

    It is a variation of hold position, not a general rule that governs over anything else.

    After you issue a action, you must issue the next action. I don't see any problem with that. IMO if you attack what you don't want or if akasha doesn't walk in the direction you wanted it is your fault completely. Blaming the engine for something you didn't do, and as pointed out is easily queued up, is a little too much.

  10. #20
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    53
    +1, there was no such option in original DotA, but if it is in DOTA2 it must work normally, not half-work half-not. I am sure developers do not intended such behavior in the first place.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •