Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Missing feature: Set Refresh Rate within Game

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3

    Missing feature: Set Refresh Rate within Game

    I am still missing a feature to set refresh rate from within the game itself.
    And plz don't tell me anything about frame limiter.

    What i mean is "monitor refresh rate".

    Plz provide this feature !!!
    Thx

  2. #2
    Basic Member aveyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU West
    Posts
    2,927
    It used to be a thing before Reborn.
    I don't think it will come back, since it's more OS/HW-dependent now than before.
    You can however use external solutions like Display Changer (for Windows) but similar tools are available for Mac or Linux.
    Code:
    dc64cmd.exe -width=1280 -height=720 -refresh=60 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe"

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3
    Great :-) This is exactly what i was looking for. Thx !

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3
    But anyway, there are a lot of games which can switch refresh rate within the game. Why not Dota2 ???

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by aveyo View Post
    It used to be a thing before Reborn.
    I don't think it will come back, since it's more OS/HW-dependent now than before.
    You can however use external solutions like Display Changer (for Windows) but similar tools are available for Mac or Linux.
    Code:
    dc64cmd.exe -width=1280 -height=720 -refresh=60 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe"
    SIR CAN U TELL ME THE PROCEDURE STEP BY STEP I TRIED MY SELF BUT SOMEHOW I FAILED IN IT

  6. #6
    Basic Member aveyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU West
    Posts
    2,927
    Step 1: download display changer from http://12noon.com/files/dc-setup.exe
    run it and choose Type of install = Both, install path = C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer (64bit os) or C:\Program Files\12noon Display Changer (32bit os)
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer\dc64cmd.exe" (64bit os) [1a]
    "C:\Program Files\12noon Display Changer\dccmd.exe" (32bit os) [1b]

    Step 2: screen resolution? 1366x768 refresh rate? 59
    -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59 [2]

    Step 3: path to dota2.exe?
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe" (64bit os) [3a]
    "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win32\dota2.exe" (32bit os) [3b]

    Step 4: right-click Desktop, New - Shortcut - copy&paste following line (adjust to your options noted above)
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer\dc64cmd.exe" -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe"
    or for 32bit os:
    "C:\Program Files\12noon Display Changer\dccmd.exe" -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59 "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win32\dota2.exe"

    Step 5: profit - click the new shortcut to launch DOTA with specific res and refresh rate - once you close it, the default settings will be restored.

    Ping back if you need something more descriptive

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by aveyo View Post
    Step 1: download display changer from http://12noon.com/files/dc-setup.exe
    run it and choose Type of install = Both, install path = C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer (64bit os) or C:\Program Files\12noon Display Changer (32bit os)
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer\dc64cmd.exe" (64bit os) [1a]
    "C:\Program Files\12noon Display Changer\dccmd.exe" (32bit os) [1b]

    Step 2: screen resolution? 1366x768 refresh rate? 59
    -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59 [2]

    Step 3: path to dota2.exe?
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe" (64bit os) [3a]
    "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win32\dota2.exe" (32bit os) [3b]

    Step 4: right-click Desktop, New - Shortcut - copy&paste following line (adjust to your options noted above)
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer\dc64cmd.exe" -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe"
    or for 32bit os:
    "C:\Program Files\12noon Display Changer\dccmd.exe" -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59 "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win32\dota2.exe"

    Step 5: profit - click the new shortcut to launch DOTA with specific res and refresh rate - once you close it, the default settings will be restored.

    Ping back if you need something more descriptive
    lol again i failed where to add these lines *"C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer\dc64cmd.exe" -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59* [*IN TARGET OR IN START IN*] SORRY FOR MY NOOB BRAIN LOL
    when i added these lines in "target FIELD" like this [C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer\dc64cmd.exe" -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59 "D:\steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe"] MY DOTA2 ICON HAS BEEN REMOVED WHEN I CLICKED ON IT, ONE CMD PROMPT TAB SHOW UP AND CLOSED AUTOMATICALLY AND NOTHING HAPPENED

  8. #8
    Basic Member aveyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU West
    Posts
    2,927
    Well that's unfortunate. But Valve has re-added basic frequency support back in the Video Options... just check Use advanced settings and then you can select a different Hz (from the available refresh rates).

    Target line...
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\12noon Display Changer\dc64cmd.exe" -width=1366 -height=768 -refresh=59 "D:\steam\steamapps\common\dota 2 beta\game\bin\win64\dota2.exe"
    should work, that is if the two paths are correct and the refresh rate is supported by the display.

  9. #9
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    664
    Yes, as of last week you can select refresh rate in fullscreen modes. Note that this is not supported in OpenGL (dx9, dx11, and vulkan all support it).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •