Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Crash with no console message

  1. #11
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    108
    Let me see if I can find one for you tonight

  2. #12
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    108
    Well that was quick
    So these crashes were running custom script on dire with 5 bots with me playing a human slot on Radiant with defaults.

    crashme.lua
    Code:
    local CrashMe = {}
    
    function CrashMe.Crash()
    	local Heroes = GetUnitList( UNIT_LIST_ALLIED_HEROES )
    	if Heroes[1] and not Heroes[1]:IsIllusion() then
    		local Crash = Heroes[1]:GetNearbyHeroes( 1300, true, BOT_MODE_NONE)
    	end
    end
    
    return CrashMe
    team_desires.lua
    Code:
    CrashMe = require(GetScriptDirectory() .. "/crashme")
    
    function TeamThink()
    	CrashMe.Crash()
    end
    1 Start game
    2 givebots item_manta
    3 enjoy desktop

    two more dumps attached if you need
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by ironmano; 03-09-2017 at 07:16 PM.

  3. #13
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    Great, thanks, I'll investigate.

    edit: Found the issue, it's actually a pretty nasty bug with minions that could cause you to run global-scoped functions on the opposite team's VM. o.O
    Last edited by ChrisC; 03-10-2017 at 10:53 AM.

  4. #14
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    108
    Well, glad I was able to help expose it, that sounds like one that could have had malicious potential. Looking forward to a fix for the two crash issues in this thread so I can start testing my TeamThink()

  5. #15
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    I believe today's update has all the fixes. Please let me know if you're still seeing crashes.

  6. #16
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    108
    I am still crashing but I cannot find the reason this time. Like 1/25 games crash with no error message. I'll attach a couple dumps if you could verify it isn't still the same crash and/or give me a hint at where it's failing I'd much appreciate it.

    Also, I am suddenly getting 'Script function hero selection took 3.743ms' type warnings intermittently throughout the entire game length. Is this related to my crash? Where is this coming from? Does anything in hero_selection.lua run the entire game?

    Edit: Kinda looks like the line 'local var = npcBot:GetIncomingTrackingProjectiles()' is the line causing the latest crash.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by ironmano; 03-14-2017 at 10:36 PM.

  7. #17
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1
    Hello Guys,

    I seem to be crashing to desktop after every game finish. When going to the menu screen with all the stats from the game. It will crash to the desktop with no error message.
    I have attached the crash dump file.

    Would someone be able to help me with my problem?
    Thanks alot
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #18
    Basic Member aveyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU West
    Posts
    2,762
    Quote Originally Posted by raven450 View Post
    Hello Guys,

    I seem to be crashing to desktop after every game finish. When going to the menu screen with all the stats from the game. It will crash to the desktop with no error message.
    I have attached the crash dump file.

    Would someone be able to help me with my problem?
    Thanks alot
    This is the wrong forum section, you should have posted here: Performance & Technical Support
    Your problem is that you have only 2GB of RAM available! Yet you have a GTX 1060 6GB!
    I find it hard to believe that you only have that much installed - probably one stick got damaged? But even 4GB are not enough for that system, the minimum it should be 8GB!
    So, first step - install Windows x64, as you might have more memory installed than 2GB, but it can't be used because of the wrong OS architecture (you have Windows x86).

    648(3626.384068): Primary SBH Highest Usage: 198524928 bytes
    647(3626.370792): ***** OUT OF MEMORY! /+/ attempted allocation size: 55247641 ****

    System Memory:
    memusage( 94 % )
    totalPhysical MiB(2148.97)
    freePhysical MiB(125.43)
    totalPaging MiB(5509.42)
    freePaging MiB(1104.38)
    totalVirtualMem MiB(2047.88)
    freeVirtualMem MiB(506.27)
    extendedVirtualFree MiB(0.00)

  9. #19
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    685
    Quote Originally Posted by aveyo View Post
    This is the wrong forum section, you should have posted here: Performance & Technical Support
    Your problem is that you have only 2GB of RAM available! Yet you have a GTX 1060 6GB!
    I find it hard to believe that you only have that much installed - probably one stick got damaged? But even 4GB are not enough for that system, the minimum it should be 8GB!
    So, first step - install Windows x64, as you might have more memory installed than 2GB, but it can't be used because of the wrong OS architecture (you have Windows x86).

    648(3626.384068): Primary SBH Highest Usage: 198524928 bytes
    647(3626.370792): ***** OUT OF MEMORY! /+/ attempted allocation size: 55247641 ****

    System Memory:
    memusage( 94 % )
    totalPhysical MiB(2148.97)
    freePhysical MiB(125.43)
    totalPaging MiB(5509.42)
    freePaging MiB(1104.38)
    totalVirtualMem MiB(2047.88)
    freeVirtualMem MiB(506.27)
    extendedVirtualFree MiB(0.00)
    Perhaps he is running Dota 2 in a VM

  10. #20
    Basic Member aveyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    EU West
    Posts
    2,762
    Quote Originally Posted by nostrademous View Post
    Perhaps he is running Dota 2 in a VM
    Where can I get myself a virtual gtx 1060 6Gb... maybe on downloadmoreram.com?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •