Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: June 30 Bot Update

  1. #11
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,866
    Quote Originally Posted by arz_on4dt View Post
    How can I disable this console spam?
    Code:
    [Client] ProcessTick: delta 3 (12143 - 12146), loss 0% bps 19986, deltaTick 12143
    [Client] ProcessTick: delta 3 (12146 - 12149), loss 0% bps 19986, deltaTick 12146
    [Server] Client tried to execute invalid order (31). Order invalid for units with movement capability DOTA_UNIT_CAP_MOVE_NONE.
    [Server] Client tried to execute invalid order (31). Order invalid for units with movement capability DOTA_UNIT_CAP_MOVE_NONE.
    [Server] Client tried to execute invalid order (31). Order invalid for units with movement capability DOTA_UNIT_CAP_MOVE_NONE.
    It's just a small part of the spam. Sometimes, it prints every frame on some heroes and it makes me harder to do some debug when developing a script.
    Does it cause by some errors in my script?
    I can confirm it is a bug in native code. I mostly saw it happen for Razor when using his Plasma Field.
    Another error happened on Shadow Fiend too, I think. Sometimes when trying to "use" charges for abilities or items that don't have charges.
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  2. #12
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by The Nomad View Post
    I can confirm it is a bug in native code. I mostly saw it happen for Razor when using his Plasma Field.
    Another error happened on Shadow Fiend too, I think. Sometimes when trying to "use" charges for abilities or items that don't have charges.
    for the ProcessTick, it's related to frame rate and time limit of dota client( host_framerate and host_timelimit ). for the next three lines which are arised from server, i didnt encounter with this kind of warning, but as u said it might happen because of charges of abilities. this can be managed by GetModifierList() and GetModifierStackCount().

  3. #13
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,866
    It's displayed with developer 1, most of the time when you change host_timescale. But it sometimes happens on skipped frames and other "unnatural" but rare scenarios like SIKIM said.
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  4. #14
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    220
    Bots still duplicate names when using GetBotName()

  5. #15
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,866
    And the custom names are still applied to native bots OR to custom bots that don't have custom names.
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  6. #16
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by The Nomad View Post
    I can confirm it is a bug in native code. I mostly saw it happen for Razor when using his Plasma Field.
    Another error happened on Shadow Fiend too, I think. Sometimes when trying to "use" charges for abilities or items that don't have charges.
    Client tried to execute invalid order (31)
    This situation might occur by something like shadow-shaman's Serpent Ward, in the Valve's default bots code, they were follow hero's target. If a target is out the attack range of serpent ward, the client will try to let serpent ward move and attack the target, but ward can not move! So, the error happend.

  7. #17
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,866
    This is either new (as in "something happened in the code" OR the more detailed output shows it now).
    I didn't see this in January... then again I wasn't running -dev back then either so I am not sure if it's just extra info from -dev
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  8. #18
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    178
    can anyone explain breifly about GetAverageTrueAttackDamage()?
    does this function consider magic and pure abilities?

  9. #19
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,866
    Quote Originally Posted by SIKIM View Post
    can anyone explain breifly about GetAverageTrueAttackDamage()?
    It's GetAttackDamage().
    GetAverageTrueAttackDamage() is the native name, GetAttackDamage() is the exported name in Lua. Both are the same functions, but you can only call GetAttackDamage() in Lua.
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  10. #20
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    178
    Is there anyway to find out exported function names in LUA? I got confused to find latest function changes and updates. Glad if someone tell me what to do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •