Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Is there a way to run dota 2 without GUI ?

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    11

    Is there a way to run dota 2 without GUI ?

    I want to run dota2 without GUI for increasing speed of command "host_timescale xx". In GUI ,it isn't differentiation speed when value of host_timescale morethan 10.
    I guess this problem was caused by using GUI.

    I found the Steamcmd for create server with cmd , but i cann't find the srcds.exe when download game with command app_update 570.
    This link about Steamcmd for dota2
    https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2110203
    https://www.vultr.com/docs/setting-u...ver-on-windows


    Do you know how to run dota 2 without GUI in any way or fix the srcds.exe problem ?

    Thank you very much!!

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    76
    i want to know that as well, simulator(not VM) is another way.
    https://github.com/lenLRX/Dota2_DPPO_bots ----My ML bot work in progress

  3. #3
    Basic Member axetion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by jack05 View Post
    I want to run dota2 without GUI for increasing speed of command "host_timescale xx". In GUI ,it isn't differentiation speed when value of host_timescale morethan 10.
    I guess this problem was caused by using GUI.

    I found the Steamcmd for create server with cmd , but i cann't find the srcds.exe when download game with command app_update 570.
    This link about Steamcmd for dota2
    https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2110203
    https://www.vultr.com/docs/setting-u...ver-on-windows


    Do you know how to run dota 2 without GUI in any way or fix the srcds.exe problem ?

    Thank you very much!!
    That thread is for Source 1 Dota 2. To run a dedicated server in Reborn, just run dota (in game/ folder) with -dedicated -maxplayers 10 -game dota +map dota

    I have *no* idea how to add bots to it though.

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,013
    WARNING * untested

    • dota_spawn_creeps: spawn lane creeps
    • dota_spawn_neutrals: spawn jungle creeps
    • dota_spawn_rune: spawn runes
    • dota_start_game: sets the game state to "game in progress", sets timer to 0, spawns neutrals and rune
    • dota_create_unit npc_dota_hero_lina: spawns lina
    • dota_create_unit npc_dota_hero_lina enemy: spawns lina on the enemy team
    • dota_bot_give_item item_boots: give boots to all bots


    But you guys prolly want to start an actual bot game. A long time ago, before bot lobbies and offline botmatches were added, these were the steps:
    • dota_start_ai_game 1
    • map dota


    So I guess the second part is what you actually need. But even if it works, I don't know how to tell the game to use script X and not Y or use the local script and on which team

    It might use the last script that you selected, but it's a guess.
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by axetion View Post
    I have *no* idea how to add bots to it though.
    try -fill_with_bots

    http://dev.dota2.com/showthread.php?t=276005

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,013
    Damn, I missed that. How can you specify the script to load? Any ideas?
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    76
    dedicate_server.png

    game does not start, maybe we should specify players and game modes, but how?
    https://github.com/lenLRX/Dota2_DPPO_bots ----My ML bot work in progress

  8. #8
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    11
    Thank you all of you for information.

    I can create lobby with local dev script bot by console command in this below. It can work in dota 2 with GUI.

    Code:
    dota_start_ai_game 1  (Start ai)
    dota_bot_practice_start 1  (Start bot practice script)
    dota_bot_practice_script 0 (Select bot script.The number is bot script id. the 0 is meaning local devscript.You can use 855965029 for "Ranked Matchmaking Bot A.I script" )
    map dota

    I try to use -dedicated in launch option command and use these code. It seem to work but I can't get respond in print console command(can't debug) and I can't send any HTTP request
    to server.

    I am not sure in detail about -dedicated command.I can't find a document for this.
    Do you have more information about this?


    I have some out of bounds question. In many time when I post or reply in this forum, the server send error page to me. Do you ever found this problem?

  9. #9
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,013
    delete me
    Last edited by The Nomad; 10-24-2017 at 02:23 AM. Reason: oops
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  10. #10
    Hi, did anyone figure out how to start a match with bots without GUI? I tried following jack05 and Nomad's instructions but the game is always stuck at DOTA_GAMERULES_STATE_INIT with 0 bots / 0 max. Any help is appreciated!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •