Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: CMsgBotWorldState, Protobufs, and You

  1. #21
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,913
    I believe the last one would be Nimbus, not Wrath. Which is why it's "hidden".
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  2. #22
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    714
    Incorrect, they are presented in slot order apparently. Good thought though. Check the npc_abilities.txt provided by Valve to map ability ID numbers to ability names.

  3. #23
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,913
    Incorrect indeed. 6325 is Nimbus. But you can see my logic
    However now that I think back, the last few patches added Ability Draft fixes (including extra slots for exotic spells). Each hero got 2 extra slots for 4-ability heroes. This may be an impact from that patch and the first hidden is Nimbus and the second hidden is... well hidden since zeus doesn't have a 6th ability. And then we have the ultimate that is missing.

    TLDR: the extra hidden ability slots from the AD fix seem to impact the protobuff.
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  4. #24
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    714
    @ChrisC - another issue with the protobuf, how do I know what "talents" the player has leveled? I assumed that once they are leveled they would appear in the "abilities" list for the unit (if hero type) but that does not seem to be the case.

  5. #25
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    714
    @ChrisC - and yet another thing... items seem not to be provided at all. I see abilities and modifiers.

    Code:
    		repeated Ability	abilities = 90;
    		repeated Ability	items = 91;
    		repeated Modifier	modifiers = 92;

  6. #26
    Hi, complete newbie to dota scripting here. @nostrademous Did you manage to solve the freeze problem after the first proto message is received from the server? Also when I run a custom game through Dota 2 Workshop Tools, I can connect to the server but it doesn't even send the first packet. Any tips on how to solve these issues? Thanks

  7. #27
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    714
    I did solve the freeze problem long ago (forget how now b/c it was so long ago, but problem was on my side).

    Regarding Workshop Tools, the API is slightly different so chances are you are using the in-game Bot API to connect (which seems to still be a valid function call, but one that does nothing) and instead should be using the Workshop API.

  8. #28
    Thanks for the quick response! Well I'm having the freeze problem too, so maybe it's not just on your side... for custom game I'm using
    Code:
    dota_launch_custom_game my_custom_game dota
    in VConsole to launch the game. I can see with netstat that the TCP server is running on 12121, and the python script connects to it, but doesn't receive any bytes.

  9. #29
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    714
    I don't think the protobufs are implemented/work for custom games.

  10. #30
    Ok, thanks! I was able to solve the freeze thing by just polling for 1 byte at a time, not sure if it's the ideal solution though

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •