Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: September 22 Bot Update

  1. #1
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,704

    September 22 Bot Update

    • Added a checkbox on the Watch Live page for watching the Workshop Bot match
    • Made magic_resist a float in CMsgBotWorldState.
    • Made game_time a float in CMsgBotWorldState.
    • Fixed all handles being 0 in CMsgBotWorldState.
    • Added net_worth to CMsgBotWorldState.
    • Fixed bots treating danger-pings as good-pings.

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    9
    Now, there are only 3 enemy bots... :-(

    Captura de tela_2017-09-22_21-58-50.png

    Edit: It only happens when you play Dire.
    Last edited by Hexen; 09-22-2017 at 06:06 PM.

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,012
    Confirmed. If I go to slot 3 on dire, then only 1 radiant bot appears. So it appears the human slot picked by humans influences bot spawning.

    Also, hovering the mouse over a bot player doesn't show a pop-up with the full name like with humans (not something critical, just pointing it out).
    Also bots say "good luck have fun" even when i do a full takeover
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    56
    Confirming the 3 bots issue. If you don't have the human on radiant, the bots will only pick 3 heroes. GetTeamPlayers() only returns 3. Same result in a bots vs bots lobby.

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,012
    Sometimes the bots don't work:
    Code:
    Attempt to set bot script prior to bot VM being created!
    Attempt to set bot script prior to bot VM being created!
    [ResourceSystem] Error loading resource file "models/heroes/skeleton_king/skeleton_king_deathsim.vmdl_c" (Error: ERROR_FILEOPEN)
    Attempt to set bot script prior to bot VM being created!
    Attempt to set bot script prior to bot VM being created!
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    247
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisC View Post
    • Added a checkbox on the Watch Live page for watching the Workshop Bot match
    • Made magic_resist a float in CMsgBotWorldState.
    • Made game_time a float in CMsgBotWorldState.
    • Fixed all handles being 0 in CMsgBotWorldState.
    • Added net_worth to CMsgBotWorldState.
    • Fixed bots treating danger-pings as good-pings.

    thank you so much for the danger ping fix!
    that will help immensely.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Hexen View Post
    Now, there are only 3 enemy bots... :-(

    Captura de tela_2017-09-22_21-58-50.png

    Edit: It only happens when you play Dire.
    Does this mean bots are broken again?

  8. #8
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,012
    Only if a human is missing or the human is on Dire. If we play the "classic" Human on Radiant vs Dire bots, then it's fine.

    There are some cases where Attempt to set bot script prior to bot VM being created! happens and you have to start a new match.
    Explanations on the normal, high and very high brackets in replays: here, here & here
    Why maphacks won't work in D2: here

  9. #9
    Does that mean any script using Venomancer is broke? e.g. bot experiment?

  10. #10
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    Fix going out for the missing bot thing soon.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •