Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 74

Thread: Disable Alt-Click Ping when using an Item/Skill

  1. #21
    Basic Member Bashtime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,506
    what s prob of Alt + Key. I dont understand.
    <-- My work is done, if this gets implemented
    Also: つ ◕_◕ ༽つ Give Soloqueue!
    Need some incentive to start a match of dota?
    http://getdotastats.com/sig/87346642.png
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkLite View Post
    Valve has abandoned the game! The game is now safe to leave.
    No statistics will be recorded.

  2. #22
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    This problem needs to be adressed asap.

  3. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by callizer View Post
    See the part that I bold? NO.
    If Alt+something overlaps with ping, change YOUR hotkey. You should adjust to the game, not making the game adjust to your personal preferences.
    What crawled up your ass and died?

    Why the hell can't we have functional alt + key hotkeys?

  4. #24
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    39
    +1, I have had teammates who i thought needed attention but I realized he was just using tango.

  5. #25
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by jobznificent View Post
    too bad dota1 dont use ALT+key
    .. change ur key settings -__-
    You can't change your key, because ALT is the only key that works for this kind of things. I tried to use CTRL+Q+W+E+A+S+D and I couldn't

    And Dota 1 can use any of those with Autowarkey.

  6. #26
    +1
    Prepare for unforeseen consequences.

  7. #27
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    65
    +1 tango pings

  8. #28
    +1

    Options are nice. Dev's just need to learn that a bit more.

  9. #29
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by callizer View Post
    See the part that I bold? NO.
    If Alt+something overlaps with ping, change YOUR hotkey. You should adjust to the game, not making the game adjust to your personal preferences.
    In a game, every single key must be changable. None has to adjust to the game's control keys. That's ridiculous. This is not an atari game.

  10. #30
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    47
    I've had this issue since day 1 I got my beta key and configured item hotkey bindings. Can't believe it's not yet fixed.

    +1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •