Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Spiritbear movementspeed incorrect. Dota 2 counts incorrectly.

  1. #1

    Spiritbear movementspeed incorrect. Dota 2 counts incorrectly.

    Thanks valve for fixing the movementspeed on the spirit bear from 320/320/320/320 to 320/320/330/340 in a hidden patch so quickly.

    However it is still not 100% fixed.

    Summary:
    Spirit bears movement speed still have incorrect values.

    Repro:
    1)Max spirit bear, synergy, rabid.
    2)give spirit bear boots

    Result:
    The spiritbears movementspeed is 521

    Expected:
    In dota 1 the spirit bear has max movementspeed (522) under the same conditions.


    I did some testing. With spirit bear and synergy maxed, and the bear having boots, the results were:
    Dota 1:
    Without rabid: 435
    Level one rabid to level four:457/478/500/522
    Dota 2:
    Without rabid: 435
    Level one rabid to level four:456/478/500/521

    Rabid gives 5/10/15/20% movement speed bonus.
    5% of 435 is 21.75. 21.75 + 435 = 456.75 which rounds off to 457, however for some reason in dota 2, 456.75 rounds off to 456.
    Also if we take 20% of 435 its 87. Then we add them 435 + 87 = 522, but somehow that adds up to 521 in dota 2.

    My point is the % system in dota 2 is slightly off.
    1 movementspeed here and there might not be a big deal but i want the game to be perfect and i think valve wants that too, so i think it needs to be looked over.

    *edit*
    I just tested on the hero, having no items, using level one rabid.

    Result
    Dota 1: 315 + 5%(rabid) = 331
    Dota 2: 315 + 5%(rabid) = 330

    5% of 315 is 15.75.
    15.75 + 315 = 330.75 ~ 331

    So this proves that its not just a bug for the spiritbear, i would assume spells that increases the movementspeed by a % is bugged aswell, like drums, barathrums aura, ogre magis bloodlust, or rather just calculated incorrectly.

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    121
    maybe they accidentally coded everything to round down instead of following dota1 rounding. should be easily fixed

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    712
    are you really qqing about 1 speed on a specific level???

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    254
    he's not really "QQing," if movespeed if calculated incorrectly then that's a big deal

    thanks for your excellent contribution Hasheem

  5. #5
    Basic Member DarkLite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Patch Anticipation Station
    Posts
    3,919
    Oh god, it's supposed to be even faster?

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    60
    Just round it up then. The bigger question is does Valve do this on every calculation? Rounding down everything instead of war3's round up?

  7. #7
    I believe so, but they shouldnt round everything up.

    17.51 ~ 18
    17.49 ~ 17

    Thats the way it should be.

  8. #8
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    712
    Quote Originally Posted by hellohihey View Post
    he's not really "QQing," if movespeed if calculated incorrectly then that's a big deal

    thanks for your excellent contribution Hasheem
    sure its a big deal. i mean, lots of games get turned around because a bear should be 0,18% faster.

  9. #9
    They just fixed this it seems.

    That was a quick fix, thanks.

  10. #10
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by Hasheem View Post
    sure its a big deal. i mean, lots of games get turned around because a bear should be 0,18% faster.
    People like you make the worst beta testers.
    Any bug big or small should be reported. This game is in beta testing, and reporting a bug isn't what any intelligent person would call "QQing".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •