Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 120

Thread: [Fixed] Box-selecting doesn't work

  1. #11
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Same problem, applies to manta illusions, lycan wolves, phantom lancers, basically illusions of any sort. Drag select selects friendly towers, heroes or even neutral creeps. Need to individually click on each illusion to issue commands...utterly game-breaking, please fix ASAP.

  2. #12
    Basic Member Nail Azuma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    43
    the same with furion creeps, plz fix it

  3. #13
    Volunteer Moderator DLRevan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,915
    Adding this to sticky
    Always read and follow the forum rules. If you need help from a moderator, use the report button ()
    Before posting new bugs:
    -Check the Known Bugs List and search the forum for an existing report.
    -Make sure its a bug (test in WC3 Dota, visit playdota guides and adv. mech, etc). If you're still not sure, post in Mechanics and Gameplay Bug Brainstorming instead.
    -Read the Bug Posting Guidelines on how to report a bug properly.

  4. #14
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    teen: I've been unable to repro it with those steps. Do you have more detail about how you got it to happen?

    If anyone can find a consistent way to reproduce this bug, or more details about exactly what you were doing when it happened such as:
    - what heroes you were playing in the current and previous games
    - if you went into the loadout screen at any particular time
    - if you loaded any items into your character

    That would be great for helping us track this down and quickly fix it. Thanks!

  5. #15
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    118
    I can't reproduce the bug, but will give as much info as I can of how it happened.

    I couldn't use box selection with brewmaster's ult in match ID: 18513010.
    (it was an All Pick matchmaking and I random selected him).
    The game before that, I was playing Shadow Demon but the opponents quit too early and I didn't see if I had the bug in this one.
    And in both this games no Battle Points were awarded to any of the players (don't know if related)

  6. #16
    Basic Member mindfaQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    957
    when it happened to me:
    - directly after the patch update
    - increased resolution of the game, probably surfed the customization-tabs
    - searched and started game with lycan and directly was not able to select anything, restarting dota 2 and reconnecting fixed it for me

    when it did not work, dragging selected a sentinel creep for me instead as far as i remember
    specs for bugreports:
    i5-4200U
    AMD Radeon HD 8750M
    win 7


  7. #17
    Basic Member iliveoncaffiene's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    478
    The end game screen resolution bug is there of course....
    But could not reproduce the unit selection bug after completing a game, messing around with customization, and with multiple ways of making lots of units.

  8. #18
    Basic Member Cnacnel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    43
    +1
    Quote Originally Posted by -Ancient-
    I speak fluent English and little Franch.
    [20:09] gankwithDAME-.-: Cute beautiful man searching for sexy BUSTY girl with fat ass and beautiful eye!no kid no fan pm me!cam on cam!!REALY
    [20:09] gankwithDAME-.-: pm if anyone want
    [20:09] ED`Unkind: go under rainbow and write poems
    [20:10] gankwithDAME-.-: wanna be my crystal maiden?

  9. #19
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    We found a reproducible case, will be updating with a fix today.

  10. #20
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisC View Post
    We found a reproducible case, will be updating with a fix today.
    I am sorry but the fix was ineffective. The bug was still present. I am writing after I just finished a game with Lycan and it's still there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •