Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 120

Thread: [Fixed] Box-selecting doesn't work

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    64

    [Fixed] Box-selecting doesn't work

    How to reproduce:
    Buy a Manta Style, pick up an Illusion rune, or Disrupt someone as Shadow Demon
    Then try to box the units together to control them

    What should happen:
    The illusions are both under your control and can be moved like normal

    What's actually happening:
    The Illusions are not selected at all. Sometimes you will randomly select a random friendly tower instead of the Illusions

    This is a gamebreaking bug, please fix this as soon as possible.
    Last edited by blash365; 07-08-2012 at 12:00 PM. Reason: edited title

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    64
    Let me correct that, because this is a lot more serious than I thought.
    Box selecting isn't working AT ALL.
    I have made multiple games with Shadow Demon, Broodmother, Chen, and Enchantress and have not been able to box select any units on any of them.
    I can't even box select my own hero. FIX THIS SOON!!

  3. #3
    Basic Member mindfaQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    957
    had this too, but a restart of Dota 2 fixed it. I changed my resolution before this occured (from 1280x800 to 1680x1050), mby you did so too and this a issue related to switching resolutions?
    specs for bugreports:
    i5-4200U
    AMD Radeon HD 8750M
    win 7


  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    168
    Getting the same issue. Seriously destroys you. When you have illusions up u cant box select

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    168
    Can't box select all now

  6. #6
    Basic Member mindfaQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    957
    did you change your resolution, teen?
    specs for bugreports:
    i5-4200U
    AMD Radeon HD 8750M
    win 7


  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    168
    nope... in addition buffs dont line up with my hero, and when I move my hero is really glitchy- running in random directions before getting to the right place

  8. #8
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    168
    after the game i noticed my UI doesnt line up with my screen... maybe its the mods I have, i might have accidently hit one

  9. #9
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Had the exact same bug with Lycan and his wolves. Kept selecting the courier or a random Radiant building.

  10. #10
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    168
    Ok, here's the real repro. Play a game, win or lose, then start another. You wont be able to box select. The position of the render area gets fubar'd during the win / lose animation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •