Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [BUG - Ingame] Text is not shown, instead of letters are white boxes

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4

    [BUG - Ingame] Text is not shown, instead of letters are white boxes

    Title says it, got also a screenshot.

    Restarting the game didnt help, validating the cache did.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by blash365; 06-29-2012 at 06:59 AM. Reason: added tag to title

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    595
    It's morse code.

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    44
    Wow! That's weird. Do you have this only ingame or also at other screens like the lobby? I really don't know what you can do besides validating the cache (which you already did). Maybe locating the file that contains the fonts an manually deleting (/renaming) it might help.

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    it was also in the main menu, but I guess only the text in some special font.
    But since it was only one time bug and got fixed by validating theres no big problem,
    just sucks when u are ingame and can't read a shit
    (not even your gold or the chat, luckily I had a mate there who could tell me how much gold I had... xD)
    and u lose the game partially to this handicap.

  5. #5
    This happened to me once when I was spectating a game. Can't think of any ways to replicate it, although I did alt-tab at some point.

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11,187
    moved to a more fitting section and edited the title.
    Make sure to read the Forum Rules as well as the stickied Threads of the Forum Section you are posting in.

    Contributions i'd like to highlight:
    My Suggestion: Coaching System
    My Sticky: Intended Changes List
    My Challenge: Completely Fixed Hero Challenge: Skywrath Mage

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    happened to me 15 minutes ago as I started dota2. Validating cache now.

    - Booting didnt help (stated alrdy)
    - Mine was only in the lobby --> as I tried to host a practise game, game crashed. (crash as I pressed "play" button after picking.)

    edit:
    - now patching? could this have something to do with the patches and servers in which we connect to ? (old new file communication from client to server etc? )

  8. #8
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Same thing happened to me today. Everything was fine after the first Troll patch but after the second minipatch all the text is boxes both in lobby and in matches. Is there a fix for that?

    BTW I'm a new member. If there is allready an answer for this that didn't manage to find I'm sorry.

    EDIT: fixed with validating dota files.
    Last edited by Zoolander; 01-27-2013 at 06:18 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •