Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: [Confirmed] TA - Manual trap detonation for Legacy doesn't work

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7

    [Confirmed] TA - Manual trap detonation for Legacy doesn't work

    Summary:
    Having Legacy Keys activated and trying to use Q to manually detonate one of TA's traps doesn't work.
    At least, the UI states the hotkey should be Q, unless it's something else.

    Repro:
    1) Turn Legacy Keys on, go into a game as TA.
    2) Use -lvlup to get to 6, lay down a trap.
    3) Attempt to manually detonate the trap by selecting it and pressing Q.

    Result:
    The trap doesn't detonate, the hotkey does nothing.

    Expected Result:
    The trap should detonate using Q with Legacy Keys on.
    Last edited by Vinnio; 07-12-2012 at 01:17 PM.

  2. #2
    Basic Member iliveoncaffiene's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    478
    With Legacy Keys on it should be 'T' anyhow, but the fact that it doesn't work with anything is also a bug.

    Edit: Does it work with T (even if it says Q)?
    Last edited by iliveoncaffiene; 07-12-2012 at 01:25 PM.

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by iliveoncaffiene View Post
    With Legacy Keys on it should be 'T' anyhow, but the fact that it doesn't work with anything is also a bug.

    Edit: Does it work with T (even if it says Q)?
    The UI says it's Q, but I've tried both with L-Keys on and neither works.

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    12
    It is R for my case, and it's not working as stated above.

  5. #5
    Valve Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    Should be working as T in the public update today.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    160
    Can confirm. posted a topic regarding this issue just a few minutes ago. http://dev.dota2.com/showthread.php?t=46478

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11,187
    so it's fixed?
    Make sure to read the Forum Rules as well as the stickied Threads of the Forum Section you are posting in.

    Contributions i'd like to highlight:
    My Suggestion: Coaching System
    My Sticky: Intended Changes List
    My Challenge: Completely Fixed Hero Challenge: Skywrath Mage

  8. #8
    Volunteer Moderator trena99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,765
    Yesterday i played TA, and it was the button " T ". So i guess this is fixed.

    Closing this. If you encounter this again, pm a mod to reopen the thread.
    Before posting a bug read the Bug posting guidelines first and check the Known Bugs list For existing bugs.


    Use the report () button when you need help from a Moderator.





  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator trena99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,765
    Someone PM-ed me and said that this is not fixed yet. Can anyone confirm?
    Before posting a bug read the Bug posting guidelines first and check the Known Bugs list For existing bugs.


    Use the report () button when you need help from a Moderator.





  10. #10
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    304
    I can confirm this is working (hotkey T).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •