Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: dota_apm

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    74

    dota_apm

    Has this command been disabled? I consistently get a return of "0" when I use it during a game in the console. Am I missing something? I hope it hasn't been disabled because it deffinetly needs to be there so we can track how active we are keeping ourselves etc.

  2. #2
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    74
    feel free to close this thread I figured out the problem. thanks.

  3. #3
    Basic Member Rooslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    479
    so what was the problem? >.<

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    29
    when someone fixes a problem please do post how were you able to fix it in details so it could help other people and maybe the developers, as this is the purpose of the beta, thank you.

  5. #5
    Basic Member tikshow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,001
    The correct command is dota_apm 1 and it counts your apm after the 00:00 mark.

    Oh and it only shows up in the console right now.
    Last edited by tikshow; 07-24-2012 at 06:26 AM.
    System #1 Spec for Bug Reporting:_____System #2 Spec for Bug Reporting:
    ----------------------------------------_______..----------------------------------------
    CPU: Intel Core Duo T2300______________.CPU: Intel I7-3770K
    GPU: ATI Mobility X1600_________________GPU: Nvidia GTX-670
    RAM: DDR2 667 2GB__________________iiRAM: DDR3 1600 16GB
    OS: Win7 Ultimate 32bit___________________Win7 Ultimate 64bit
    Res: 720p_______________________________.Res: 1080p

    Net: 25Mbit/1,5Mbit

  6. #6
    The correct command is dota_apm, there is no need to add 1. The op's problem was most likely that he used the command after a throne fell and the scores appeared which will result in a value of 0 being returned. Use the command before the game ends to see the real value.

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    74
    aye it was that I was using it at a bad time. sorry. the command does fail to function frequently though even during an active game still being fought. since we are on the subject though I should mention it. It frequently returns a zero even during a game. like random whther it works or not but at least it works sometimes for me now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •