Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 95

Thread: [Glitch] 1280x1024 User Interface Clipping

  1. #11
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40
    Well it works for other resolutions (1024x768 for example) , even after I restarted game my native resolutions (1280x1024) there are still glitches in HUD.

  2. #12
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    8
    +1. Please, fix it. Also, intro video is vertical-scaled to me.

  3. #13
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Confirmed. Using 1280x1024

    I guess it's due to the aspect ratio

  4. #14
    Basic Member DrPaper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    27
    I've noticed changing the UI to a wider format causes the menu and in-game UI to not reassemble properly. A quick relaunch fixes this, but I'm not 100% if this is related to your glitch.

  5. #15
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    6

    1280x1024 Resolution glitch.

    After switching from 1024x768 to this resolution - my HUDs got all messed up.

    http://steamcommunity.com/id/talenro...69087004764674

    Restarting the game didn't help!

  6. #16
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    58
    try to restart game without crashing after u make good settings

  7. #17
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    6
    What do you mean by "good settings"?

    When I quit the game every time there's an error popping up, the same error as when I quit TF2.
    Does it count as crash?

    I think it's just a problem with this particular resolution.
    Last edited by talenrok; 10-25-2011 at 03:14 AM.

  8. #18
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    6
    Here's how this error looks..

    Message: dota.exe has stopped working

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: dota.exe
    Application Version: 0.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 4e8dd670
    Fault Module Name: scaleformui_4.dll
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4e9f54bf
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0003ab18
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

  9. #19
    Basic Member denik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by talenrok View Post
    After switching from 1024x768 to this resolution - my HUDs got all messed up.

    http://steamcommunity.com/id/talenro...69087004764674

    Restarting the game didn't help!
    I have the same bug when switching to 1280x1024 so i'm forced to play on 1024x768

  10. #20
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4

    UI overlapping on resolution 1280x1024

    just see the attached screenshot
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •