Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Talking during loading?

  1. #21
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    82
    in dotalicious you can talk while people are loading, its never a big issue in any way. But in the original DOTA you must wait for the game to load for everybody to talk as the game preloads first.

  2. #22
    Basic Member ZShock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Nether
    Posts
    724
    Quote Originally Posted by Cab View Post
    in dotalicious you can talk while people are loading, its never a big issue in any way. But in the original DOTA you must wait for the game to load for everybody to talk as the game preloads first.
    Don't forget most games are hosted through a bot, so the option is kinda default!

  3. #23
    Basic Member Stratubas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    516
    Mmm, "say" and "say_team" console commands DO work though. "Unfair advantage"... people don't even talk while picking, lol

    Edit:
    Quote Originally Posted by slowreflex View Post
    I think a global chat while loading could be great, just not team chat. Maybe that's a good alternative.
    That one is nice.
    Last edited by Stratubas; 04-22-2012 at 09:36 AM.
    [ASU]LC -during Duel,+50% bonus damage+150% MoC
    [Tweak] Make Refresher viable for Venomancer!!!

    [Aghanim's Suggestion] Sniper: missile damages units it pierces through
    GENERATION 23:The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment.

  4. #24
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    391
    Well the fact that you can do it in the console, but not ingame just seems wierd.
    Aka NamDohtem on PlayDotA.com
    Danish DOTA2 Steam Community http://steamcommunity.com/groups/DOTA2DK

  5. #25
    Basic Member CornP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10
    I think the source engine has limitations that make this impossible. At least every source game I've played to date always "hangs" when loading and won't let me open the steam overlay or alt-tab.

  6. #26
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    391
    This has been added now, so this can be closed.
    Aka NamDohtem on PlayDotA.com
    Danish DOTA2 Steam Community http://steamcommunity.com/groups/DOTA2DK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •