Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Game Time and Replay Time slightly out of sync

  1. #11
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11,187
    i guess they have to change the replay format a bit before they can allow downloading them again.
    because of player names and such.
    Make sure to read the Forum Rules as well as the stickied Threads of the Forum Section you are posting in.

    Contributions i'd like to highlight:
    My Suggestion: Coaching System
    My Sticky: Intended Changes List
    My Challenge: Completely Fixed Hero Challenge: Skywrath Mage

  2. #12
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    72
    What steps should I take to try to get this confirmed? It is still occurring and I found an instance where it had an impact in a pro game. The following two games did not have any pauses, per my replay parser and confirmed with Bruno's replay parser.

    Example of it still occurring:
    Match ID 127332653
    http://www.datdota.com/images/example1.png
    Game clock reads: 00:11, replay time reads 15:10 seconds. Difference of 14 minutes 59 seconds.
    http://www.datdota.com/images/example2.png
    Game clock reads: 43:02, replay time reads 57:57. Difference of 14 minutes 55 seconds.

    Second example (this had an effect on the game, though not on who won the game):
    Match ID: 111805052
    First image from the game: http://imgur.com/3m6WuS6,VEYGdyR
    Second image from the game: http://imgur.com/3m6WuS6,VEYGdyR#1
    Time difference between the two clocks goes from 12 minutes 40 seconds to 12 minutes and 35 seconds.

    While this may seem inconsequential, in this game a hero died just after the aegis disappeared. Using one method the game uses to track time (time stamps/the game clock) the aegis expired correctly and the hero should have died. Using another method the game uses to track times (the tick system where each second of game time is broken down into 30 ticks), the aegis should have still had 14 ticks (or roughly .5 seconds left) before expiring.

    I can't say for certain which of these ways of tracking time is correct but it is possible that the current method of tracking aegis time (an presumably a host of other things) is incorrect and that the aegis does not last 6 minutes. Rather it could last only 5 minutes and ~59.5 seconds. The other alternative is that the tick way of tracking time is incorrect and this could lead to issues in comparing events across the game.

    Edit: Match 50945547 also has the possible Aegis bug where the hero died right after the Aegis was lost.
    Last edited by Razumov; 02-18-2013 at 10:22 PM. Reason: Found possible Aegis bug in another game
    datdota.com -- Dota 2 Stats for the Professional Scene

  3. #13
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Lille, France
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by Razumov View Post
    I'm wondering why the difference between the two times would change as the game progressed. If there are no pauses the difference shouldn't change.
    It's because you're comparing two differents things, the client time (replay time) versus the server time (game time).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •