Page 1 of 21 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 213

Thread: Show skill range on hotkey use, not only on mouse-over.

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    157

    Show skill range on hotkey use, not only on mouse-over.

    If you hold your mouse above any skill you will be able to see the range of that skill.
    I'd like to be able to see a skill's range also when I press a hotkey to use it .
    What do you think?

  2. #2
    Basic Member Kaffe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sweden, Stockholm, Nacka
    Posts
    48
    I would enjoy it.
    Last edited by Kaffe; 11-23-2011 at 04:29 AM.
    -----------------------------------------Make Tiny toss the nearest unit!-----------------------------------------
    -----------------------------------How to spectate people outside your friends list!----------------------------------

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    I also think a skill should not cast if you are out of range of the point you tried to cast it at.

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    37
    I agree, this should be implemented.

  5. #5
    Basic Member Chrys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    336
    Why should this be so? It completely ruins "Perfect Blinks" along with other skills like a great hook.

    What's so wrong with seeing range with mouse-over only?

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    MY
    Posts
    17
    agreed with this, but 1 more suggestion for this function is, you can turn on and turn off this because somebody will don't like it

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by xxniaoxd View Post
    agreed with this, but 1 more suggestion for this function is, you can turn on and turn off this because somebody will don't like it
    Great idea, I'd like this implemented as well.

  8. #8
    Basic Member Patrician's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    339
    Quote Originally Posted by xxniaoxd View Post
    agreed with this, but 1 more suggestion for this function is, you can turn on and turn off this because somebody will don't like it
    +1
    Last edited by Patrician; 12-25-2011 at 07:03 AM.

  9. #9
    Basic Member AngryHan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    162
    No. You learn skill ranges through experience, this is just lowering the skill cap.

  10. #10
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    560
    Quote Originally Posted by AngryHan View Post
    No. You learn skill ranges through experience, this is just lowering the skill cap.
    No, making learning proccess less tedious does not lower the skill cap.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •