Page 1 of 22 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 213

Thread: Show skill range on hotkey use, not only on mouse-over.

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    157

    Show skill range on hotkey use, not only on mouse-over.

    If you hold your mouse above any skill you will be able to see the range of that skill.
    I'd like to be able to see a skill's range also when I press a hotkey to use it .
    What do you think?

  2. #2
    Basic Member Kaffe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sweden, Stockholm, Nacka
    Posts
    48
    I would enjoy it.
    Last edited by Kaffe; 11-23-2011 at 04:29 AM.
    -----------------------------------------Make Tiny toss the nearest unit!-----------------------------------------
    -----------------------------------How to spectate people outside your friends list!----------------------------------

  3. #3
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    I also think a skill should not cast if you are out of range of the point you tried to cast it at.

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    37
    I agree, this should be implemented.

  5. #5
    Basic Member Chrys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    336
    Why should this be so? It completely ruins "Perfect Blinks" along with other skills like a great hook.

    What's so wrong with seeing range with mouse-over only?

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    MY
    Posts
    17
    agreed with this, but 1 more suggestion for this function is, you can turn on and turn off this because somebody will don't like it

  7. #7
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    It should be added as an option, that way everybody gets what he wants.

  8. #8
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    23
    i dont think it should be implemented even as option. it gives too much advantage so everyone would feel need to use it, just to be on equal ground as others.
    Last edited by spq; 11-24-2011 at 07:10 AM.

  9. #9
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    They might as well put it in as you can do this with console commands in game.
    Not adding it as an option only gives a unfair advantage to people who know how to use the console commands. You can also make a line from your hero to your mouse pointer so that you can make perfect line shots.

  10. #10
    Basic Member VirJiL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    170
    +1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •