Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [Fixed] Satyr Trickster Range

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    90

    [Fixed] Satyr Trickster Range

    The range of the little satyr (trickster) is 300 in dota 1; in dota 2 it seems to be a lot higher;

    I just saw that theres also a wrong value (600) noted in the unit statistics at www.playdota.com, which might have caused this mistake.
    Will report it there too.

  2. #2
    SRSLY GUYZ

    this should be fixed or made consistent. thing always cancels my bottle and shit from halfway across the screen.

    i also realize this post is like a year old. the issue is still present.

  3. #3
    Basic Member adrianlegg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    568
    I do not get it:

    dota2: with range_display 600


    dota1:


    So seems as confirmed, but, from Data Dump & Jass Code [6.75b]
    file=units\creeps\SatyrTrickster\SatyrTrickster
    unitSound=Satyr
    name=satyrtrickster
    unitClass=satyr
    blend=0.15
    scale=1
    scaleBull=1
    maxPitch=10
    maxRoll=10
    elevRad=50
    walk=250
    run=250
    weap1=MetalMediumSlice
    weap2=_
    teamColor=-1
    armor=Flesh
    modelScale=1
    red=255
    green=120
    blue=255
    uberSplat=_
    unitShadow=Shadow
    buildingShadow=_
    shadowW=120
    shadowH=120
    shadowX=50
    shadowY=50
    shadowOnWater=1
    weapsOn=1
    acquire=300
    castpt=0.5
    castbsw=0.51
    launchZ=60
    impactZ=60
    weapType1=_
    targs1=ground,structure,debris,air,item,ward
    showUI1=1
    rangeN1=600
    RngBuff1=250
    atkType1=pierce
    weapTp1=missile
    cool1=1.8
    dice1=1
    sides1=4
    dmgplus1=6
    mindmg1=7
    avgdmg1=8.5
    maxdmg1=10
    dmgpt1=0.3
    backSw1=0.3
    splashTargs1=_
    targCount1=1
    weapType2=_
    targs2=_
    showUI2=1
    atkType2=normal
    weapTp2=_
    splashTargs2=_
    targCount2=1
    Name=Satyr Trickster
    ?_? Does it mean that dota1 does not use this range or what? Or this 'range' is not used? Perhaps someone with knowledge can explain it.
    Surely there is a difference.
    You gotta FIGHT!
    For Your RIGHT!
    To BUUUGFIX!

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    782
    Wc3 uses minimum of attack range and acquisition range as the actual attack range. You can see in that data dump that acquisition range is 300.

  5. #5
    Basic Member adrianlegg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    568
    Is there any additional sense in that over setting both acquire and rangeN to 300 ?

    I always thought acquire is range for autoattack (when units attacks You from being too close to it), and range + range buffer are responsible for whether attack hits or not. Without any "minimum" function from those two.

    In other words: should we consider this as: dota2 bug, dota1 inconsistency (not setting range to 300), intended change? (aside from obvious difference presented on vids)
    You gotta FIGHT!
    For Your RIGHT!
    To BUUUGFIX!

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11,187
    added to sticky.
    Make sure to read the Forum Rules as well as the stickied Threads of the Forum Section you are posting in.

    Contributions i'd like to highlight:
    My Suggestion: Coaching System
    My Sticky: Intended Changes List
    My Challenge: Completely Fixed Hero Challenge: Skywrath Mage

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •