Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 66

Thread: [Suggestion] Show shop tree when item from inventory is selected

  1. #11
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by Niss3 View Post
    I don't understand. Why don't you just right click the item and press "show in shop"? That way you'll see the tree and all the items you can build with that item?

    Or am I missing the point? I don't really understand what you're trying to do..
    Because that's tedious and unnecessary, it seems like a design flaw and cumbersome. Why not just allow the player to left click and the same function be performed?

  2. #12
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    51
    +1 totally agree on this thing

  3. #13
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by glohkamp View Post
    Double agreed. I actually tried to do this when first playing and was surprised it wasn't already in the game.
    Same here, great sugestion.

  4. #14
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by glohkamp View Post
    Double agreed. I actually tried to do this when first playing and was surprised it wasn't already in the game. It's just makes too much sense to be excluded. Other than that, though, the shop system is wonderful.
    I was very surprised as well that it wasn't already implemented, my first bot game that I played I must have clicked my inventory items at least twice to make sure I wasn't misclicking. Then I was just shocked that it wasn't already implemented, then I noticed the right click "Show in shop" and I facepalmed.

  5. #15
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    13
    That would be very useful.

  6. #16
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by Strangelove View Post
    That would be very useful.
    Very. I even tried after the patch Thursday and hoped it was a hidden change... nope

  7. #17
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    86
    +1

    This should be a matter of course.

  8. #18
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    278
    +1 here

  9. #19
    just tested in game, if shop menu is up and you click an item with an active (in fountain or not) the item will trigger, so that would definitely have to be removed/ considered before this could be implemented

  10. #20
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    255
    +1 to this. Didn't realize right-click --> show in shop was an option.

    I guess I've seen it every time I've gone to sell something, but it never clicked. It's not intuitive.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •