Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Console Keybind

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    335

    Console Keybind

    I would like to be able to keybind the Console at some point, As of now the current keybind for the console does not work when the game has started for me, so i can only get the console key open when i start the game. As there is a keybind for this in other source games i think it fits.
    Last edited by Seeder; 09-19-2011 at 04:58 AM.

  2. #2
    Basic Member Tsunami Nori's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vietnam
    Posts
    203
    I think this key for open console is cannot edit ... but when i'm ingame I still open console normally ...
    sorry for my bad English ...

    From Vietnam with Love - Lagest DOTA 2 Community in Vietnam: DotA-2.Vn

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4,334
    ` works fine.

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    335
    Quote Originally Posted by CvP View Post
    ` works fine.
    I know it works fine for you, Clarified the issue some. Its the same issue in some other source games that the original console button ` is an Alt modifier on my keyboard so it does not work. Thats why i am suggesting a keybind so anyone can change it a key they want.

    I wouldn't mention the issue if it wasn't a issue.

  5. #5
    Core Tester bQttger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    310
    To setup console:

    1. add "-console" to launch option in steam
    2. the game will startup with console. In the console write "bind p toggleconsole" to use p for console.
    3. use the console during games. It doesn't work from the menu.

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    335
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Basic Member DBX_5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    568
    since this seems to be something you need to do every time you start the game I recommend you use a autoexec.cfg file for loading your console commands at start so you dont need to type them every time you start the game.

  8. #8
    Afaik some people can open the console with the tilde key ~, some keyboard overlays can't. As example Belgian input

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •