View Poll Results: What you think about it?

Voters
10. You may not vote on this poll
  • Good idea

    10 100.00%
  • Not good idea

    0 0%
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ping + Fps Menu

  1. #1
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    24

    Question Ping + Fps Menu

    Hi

    As the tittle says i would suggest to make a menu were you can see fps + ping ingame, within pressing hotkeys

    Like ctrl(or alt , shift whatever) + key

    Because we need all the screen visible and dont need perma ping / fps
    Last edited by totof33new; 12-06-2011 at 07:07 AM.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12,296
    You can bind it to a key via autoexec.cfg

  3. #3
    About fps yeah its not needed at all times and can bind it via console/autoexec , but how about adding ping to scoreboard by expanding it a little bit?

    Will show what i have in mind with picture within next hour.

  4. #4
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    24
    i know you can bind, but netgraph is full of useless things, ping and fps are ok , after all its my opinion

  5. #5
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Regensburg, Germany
    Posts
    24
    i am sorry to bother but how can i bind fps and ping to a hotkey? please answer me via pm. highly appreciated

  6. #6
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    388
    Quote Originally Posted by Typhox View Post
    You can bind it to a key via autoexec.cfg
    Im noob at this cfg stuff.

    First of I don't have a .cfg file called autoexec do I have to create it myself? And if what do I write in it.

    Secondly if I want to see the fps/ping when I press the scoreboard hotkey (F5) how will I write it?
    Normal code: bind "F5" "+showscores"
    Aka NamDohtem on PlayDotA.com
    Danish DOTA2 Steam Community http://steamcommunity.com/groups/DOTA2DK

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12,296
    Quote Originally Posted by Cralle View Post
    Im noob at this cfg stuff.

    First of I don't have a .cfg file called autoexec do I have to create it myself? And if what do I write in it.

    Secondly if I want to see the fps/ping when I press the scoreboard hotkey (F5) how will I write it?
    Normal code: bind "F5" "+showscores"
    http://dev.dota2.com/showthread.php?t=5570

    Edit:
    bind "F5" "net_graph 1; +showscores"
    or something like this.
    Last edited by Typhox; 12-03-2011 at 07:17 PM.

  8. #8
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    You can also use
    bind "F5" "toggle net_graph 1 0"

    To enable and disable the net graph

  9. #9
    Basic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    24
    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •